Hoofdmenu

U bent hier

Clarification 2015 - 2

Primary tabs

Ruling 2-2015
Union / HP Ref Manager Paddy O'Brien
Law Reference 10,19
Date 2 March 2015
 
Request
The following clip shows the action of a team throwing a player forward after he has been supported in the air to receive a kick off. This is a new practice which was first tried in Las Vegas Sevens last week. No other team as yet has replicated the tactic:

Example

Law 19 .10 (g) refers to the lowering of a player in a lineout after the ball has been won: "Players who support a jumping team-mate must lower that player to the ground as soon as the ball has been won by a player of either team."

There is no law reference to the lowering of a player after the ball has been won from either a kick off or a kick in general play.

The throwing of a player forward towards the opposition is not covered in Law 10 (Foul Play).

The only reference in the Law Book which covers this action is contained in the foreword on page 3:

"Rugby Union is a sport which involves physical contact. Any sport involving physical contact has inherent dangers. It is very important that players play the Game in accordance with the Laws of the Game and be mindful of the safety of themselves and others.

"It is the responsibility of those who coach or teach the Game to ensure that players are prepared in a manner which ensures compliance with the Laws of the Game and in accordance with safe practices."

I therefore ask for clarification from the Designated Members as to whether the actions in the attached clip constitutes Dangerous Play.

 
Clarification in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
The Designated Members have considered the question and the action of throwing a player forward after he has been supported in the air to receive a kick off does constitute dangerous play.